Privacy Policy

 

Missouri Digital Marketing is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most tailored and safest online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Missouri Digital Marketing Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Missouri Digital Marketing website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

Missouri Digital Marketing may collect personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, physical address or phone number. Missouri Digital Marketing may also collect anonymous demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Missouri Digital Marketing. This information can include: your IP address, browser information, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Missouri Digital Marketing for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Missouri Digital Marketing Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Missouri Digital Marketing public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Missouri Digital Marketing does not read any of your private online communications.

Missouri Digital Marketing encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from MissouriDigitalMarketing.com so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Missouri Digital Marketing is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Missouri Digital Marketing family of Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

Missouri Digital Marketing collects and uses your personal information to operate the Missouri Digital Marketing Web site and deliver the services requested. Missouri Digital Marketing also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Missouri Digital Marketing and its affiliates. Missouri Digital Marketing may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Missouri Digital Marketing does not sell or lease its customer lists to third parties. Missouri Digital Marketing may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Missouri Digital Marketing may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Missouri Digital Marketing, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Missouri Digital Marketing does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Missouri Digital Marketing keeps track of the pages our customers visit within Missouri Digital Marketing, in order to determine what Missouri Digital Marketing services are most popular. This data is used to deliver custom content and advertising within Missouri Digital Marketing to customers whose behaviors indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Missouri Digital Marketing Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

– conform to the law or comply with a legal process served on Missouri Digital Marketing.

– protect and defend the rights or property of Missouri Digital Marketing; and

– act under urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Missouri Digital Marketing or the public.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Concerning the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) allows for certain protections regarding the collection of date for those under the age of 13. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically or intentionally market or provide services or information to children under the age of 13.

Use of Cookies

The Missouri Digital Marketing Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are unique to you, and can only be read by a web server that issued the cookie to you.

The purpose of a cookie is to inform the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Missouri Digital Marketing pages, or register with Missouri Digital Marketing site or services, a cookie helps Missouri Digital Marketing to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Missouri Digital Marketing, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Missouri Digital Marketing features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Missouri Digital Marketing services or Web sites you visit.

 

Security of your information

Missouri Digital Marketing secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Missouri Digital Marketing secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer protocol.

Changes to this Policy

Missouri Digital Marketing will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to company and customer feedback. Missouri Digital Marketing encourages you to review this Statement to be informed of how Missouri Digital Marketing is protecting your information.

 Contact 

Missouri Digital Marketing encourages your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Missouri Digital Marketing has not fulfilled the items outlined in this Statement, please contact Missouri Digital Marketing at contact@missouridigitalmarketing.com. We will use our best available resources to determine and remedy the problem.

Last Update 02/2018